Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: https://chefcoca.com/

Last update: March 1, 2020

The respect of your privacy is of the utmost importance to Chefco, who is responsible for this website. 

The Privacy Policy aims to lay out: 

  • The way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal Information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address.
  • Your rights regarding your personal information.
  • Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information.
  • To whom the information is transmitted.
  • If applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

 1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Address, Province, Postal code, City
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Other: 
    • Company Name 
    • Company Address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. Forms and Methods of Collection
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Usage Data: We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data
  • Tracking Cookies Data: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    We use the collected data for the following purposes:

    • Special offers
    • Statistics
    • Contact
    • Managing the website
    • Warranty regulation

    3. Interactivity

    Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods: 

    • Correspondence

    We use personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

    • Statistics
    • Contact
    • Website and management

     4. Cookies and Log Files

    We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and improve your experience and comfort.

    a. Cookies used by the website. The cookie files used by the website are the following: The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

    • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
    • Personalized consumption profiles
    • Order tracking
    • Statistical surveys
    • Managing the website
    b. Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website. You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.
    5. Sharing of Personal Information.
    The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.
    6. Storage period of personal information.
    The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 10 years. 

     

    7. Our website is hosted by: Shopify

    8. Controller

    The “Controller” is Chefco. The controller may be contacted as follows: 

      Monday to Friday 9 AM - 5 PM by email through admin@chefcoca.com.

      The controller is in charge of determining the purposes of which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

      9. User’s Access to Personal Information

      If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

      The user must submit a request to the Controller through the email indicated above. 

      10. Right of Access, of Rectification and of Removal 

      You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: 

      The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email as well as an account number). The email must be sent to the data controller using the address provided above.

      11. Security

      Personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. 

      To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods: 

      • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
      • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
      • Username/password

      We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security and transmitting personal information on the internet always entails a part of the risk. 

      12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

       Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

      https://chefcoca.com/pages/policies

      We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. 

      You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes. 

      13. Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

      By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specific conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies. 

      We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:

      Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c5; and/or

      Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

      $(document).ready(function(){ $("body").on("contextmenu", "img", function(e) { return false; }); }); 1 2 3 4 5 $(document).ready(function(){ $("body").on("contextmenu", "img", function(e) { return false; }); });